FANDOM


The Adric Awards were created in 1995 by Steve Traylen, and have been held annually ever since on the USenet group rec.arts.drwho. In 1998, alt.drwho.creative — the spiritual home of the Internet Adventures — also began awarding Adrics; in 2002 the group decided to split away and run their Award categories separately.


       The Adrics usually follow the organisational format of first calling for nominations in each category. These are then voted on by the denizens of RADW and ADWC, with the most popular nominees being placed on the final ballot. In the past, a ceremony was held on IRC to present the awards, but has moved onto the newsgroups themselves. Following the excesses of the 1999-2000 Adric Awards, subsequent hosts have worked hard to pare back the entire awards and ceremony process to make it more managable, and to create less clutter.


       The awards were discontinued in 2006.


2004/2005

alt.drwho.creative

  • Best Drabble: The Choice by Daibhid Ceannaideach
  • Best Drabble: Warning by Molly Schlemmer
    • Runner-up - A Past Master of the Art by Paul Andinach
    • Runner-up - The Battle Against Entropy by Indefatigable
    • Runner-up - Vampire from Space by K. Michael Wilcox
  • Best Round-Robin Chapter: IA#28 - The Dream Life of Monsters, Chapter 1: "Falling Stars" by Jon Andersen
  • Best Round-Robin: Dark Carnival
  • Best Comedy Short Fiction: In the Cafe of Reasonable Comfort by Paul Andinach
    • Runner-up - A Burns Night Poem/To the Doctor by Daibhid Ceannaideach
    • Runner-up - Dehumanization by Paul Gadzikowski
    • Runner-up - Hardly Helping by Imran Inayat
    • Runner-up - Miyuki-chan in TARDIS Land by B. K. Willis
  • Best Comedy Long Fiction: Busted! 3: Judge, Jury, and Execrationer by B. K. Willis
  • Best Comedy Long Fiction: Dancing on the Darkside by Graham Woodland
    • Runner-up - MPT3k Episode 10 by B. K. Willis
    • Runner-up - TDF: El Trakenachi by Andrew Lawston
  • Best Drama Short Fiction: Travels with Teddy by Clive May
    • Runner-up - Badlands: Go Tell It on the Mountain by B. K. Willis
    • Runner-up - Chains by Imran Inayat
    • Runner-up - Out of the Corner of My Eye by P. Shryer
    • Runner-up - Resisting a rest by Indefatigable
  • Best Drama Long Fiction: Maskirovka by Helen Fayle
    • Runner-up - A Daughter of the Long Pine by Clive May
    • Runner-up - Blink of an Eye by Joel Davis
  • Best Series/Story Arc: Spring Surprise by B. K. Willis
    • Runner-up - Books of Taliesin by Helen Fayle
    • Runner-up - Busted by B. K. Willis
  • Best "Doctor Who" Character: Dorothee (Ace) from "In the Cafe of Reasonable Comfort" by Paul Andinach
    • Runner-up - Davros in "Eternal Flame" by K. Michael Wilcox
    • Runner-up - Tegan Jovanka in "Busted" by B. K. Willis
    • Runner-up - The Master from "Dehumanization" by Paul Gadzikowski
  • Best Original or Crossover Character: Katie Hunter from "Chains" by Imran Inayat
    • Runner-up - Candy Harcourt in the Joyful Quadrille by Graham Woodland
    • Runner-up - Kane in "Maskirovka" by Helen Fayle
    • Runner-up - Shamba in "A Daughter of the Long Pine" by Clive May
    • Runner-up: Uchiki in "Spring Surprise" by B. K. Willis
  • Best Crossover: A Burns Night Poem/To the Doctor by Daibhid Ceannaideach
    • Runner-up - In the Cafe of Reasonable Comfort by Paul Andinach
    • Runner-up - Next's Time Round by Daibhid Ceannaideach
    • Runner-up - Spring Surprise (series) by B. K. Willis
    • Runner-up - The Stylist by Adrian Tullberg
  • Best Author: B. K. Willis
    • Runner-up - Clive May
    • Runner-up - Graham Woodland
    • Runner-up - Helen Fayle
    • Runner-up - Imran Inayat

2003/2004

alt.drwho.creative

  • Best Drabble: Degeneration, by Merripestin
  • Best Drabble: Fun with Doc and [Sarah] Jane, by BKWillis
    • 2nd Place - What Crust!, by BKWillis
    • 3rd Place - Something Extra, by Daibhid Ceannaideach
    • 4th Place - Nor Any Drop, by Daibhid Ceannaideach
  • Best Round-Robin Chapter: IA#27 - The Apan Way, Chapter 1 by Paul Gadzikowski
    • 2nd Place - IA#27 - The Apan Way, Chapter 2 by Molly Schlemmer
    • 3rd Place (tie) - Desert of Fear, Chapter 35, by BKWillis
    • 3rd Place (tie) - Desert of Fear, Chapter 37, by BKWillis
    • 4th Place (tie) - Desert of Fear, Chapter 36, by BKWillis
    • 4th Place (tie) - Desert of Fear, Chapter 39, by Clive May
  • Best Round-Robin: TTR: Dark Carnival
    • 2nd Place: Desert of Fear
    • 3rd Place (tie) - Alone
    • 3rd Place (tie) - IA#27 - The Apan Way
    • 3rd Place (tie) - The Joyful Quadrille
  • Best Comedy Short Fiction: Bias? What Bias? by BKWillis
    • 2nd Place (tie) - Crossovers from Heck II: A Lizard of Earthsea by Graham Woodland
    • 2nd Place (tie) - Magnus and Varne: Rather Be Happy Than Right by Paul Andinach
    • 2nd Place (tie) - Man of the Hour by BKWillis
    • 3rd Place - time and the cockroach by Paul Gadzikowski
  • Best Comedy Long Fiction: TTR: Story Time! The Princess Bride by Imran Inayat
    • 2nd Place - TDTO: She Talks to Rainbows by BKWillis
    • 3rd Place - TDF: Nyssa's Christmas Carol by Daibhid Ceannaideach
    • 4th Place - Time and the Campions by Graham Woodland
  • Best Drama Short Fiction: Sir Daric's Tale by BKWillis
    • 2nd Place (tie) - Before and After by Imran Inayat
    • 2nd Place (tie) - Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire by Igenlode Wordsmith
    • 3rd Place - A Fairy Story by Clive May
    • 4th Place - X, Y, Z... by Imran Inayat
  • Best Drama Long Fiction: TDTO: She Talks to Rainbows by BKWillis
    • 2nd Place (tie) - The Invisible City by Helen Fayle
    • 2nd Place (tie) - ...War Without End' Amen', by BKWillis
    • 3rd Place (tie) - Eagle's Daughter by Igenlode Wordsmith
    • 3rd Place (tie) - TTR: Dark Carnival
    • 4th Place - The Grail Project by Paul Gadzikowski
  • Best Series or Story Arc: Books of Taliesin by Helen Fayle
    • 2nd Place - Monsters and Angels by Imran Inayat
    • 3rd Place (tie) - Spring Surprise by BKWillis
    • 3rd Place (tie) - Sympathy for the Devil by Helen Fayle
    • 4th Place - Peri Arc IV by Paul Gadzikowski
  • Best 'Doctor Who' Character: The Master (Sympathy for the Devil series by Helen Fayle)
    • 2nd Place - Sarah Jane Smith (TDTO: She Talks to Rainbows by BKWillis)
    • 3rd Place (tie) - Adric (TTR: Dark Carnival)
    • 3rd Place (tie) - Roz Forrester (TTR: Golden Agers by Daibhid Ceannaideach)
    • 4th Place - Sarah Jane Smith (Sympathy for the Devil series by Helen Fayle)
  • Best Original or Crossover Character: Embericles (TDTO: She Talks to Rainbows by BKWillis)
    • 2nd Place (tie) - Number One (TTR: Dark Carnival)
    • 2nd Place (tie) - Nyssaias (TDTO: She Talks to Rainbows by BKWillis)
    • 3rd Place - Delilah Tod ('TTR: Dark Carnival)
  • Best Crossover: Spring Surprise series by BKWillis
  • Best Crossover: time and the cockroach by Paul Gadzikowski
    • 2nd Place - TTR: Story Time! The Princess Bride by Imran Inayat
    • 3rd Place - Fun with Doc and [Sarah] Jane by BKWillis
  • Best Author: BKWillis
    • 2nd Place - Helen Fayle
    • 3rd Place - Graham Woodland
    • 4th Place (tie) - Clive May
    • 4th Place (tie) - Igenlode Wordsmith

2002-2003

alt.drwho.creative

Hosted by Paul Gadzikowski and Imran Inayat

  • Best Drabble: Heathrow Or Bust by K. M. Wilcox
    • 2nd place - The Fires of Faith, by B. K. Willis
    • 3rd place - Pronunciation Guide, by K. M. Wilcox
    • 4th place - Go Forward And Prove, by Paul Gadzikowski
    • 4th place - Oh, The Things You'll Do, by K. M. Wilcox
  • Best Round-Robin Chapter: Desert of Fear: Zero Room Interlude by Clive May
    • 2nd place - Goodnight, Sweetheart final chapter, by Ann Magill
  • Best Round-Robin: Goodnight, Sweetheart
    • 2nd place (tied) - IA#25 - Twenty-Five Pieces of Silver
    • 2nd place (tied) - Desert of Fear
    • 3rd place (tied) - Dark Carnival
    • 3rd place (tied) - The Time The Stories Went Dark
  • Best Comedy Short Fiction: What Kind of Story is That? by David S. Rubin
    • 2nd place (tied) - Special Presentation: Nyss and Emmy's Crossovers from Hell Extravaganza, by B. K. Willis
    • 2nd place (tied) - I Sing the Body Electra, by Paul Gadzikowski
    • 2nd place (tied) - Once Upon a Midnight Dreary, by B. K. Willis
    • 3rd place - Another Conversation in TTR, by Ken Young
    • 4th place - TTR: Hard Help, by B. K. Willis
  • Best Comedy Long Fiction: Sailor Who: Separate but Evil by B. K. Willis
    • 2nd place - Sela MSTed, by Paul Gadzikowski
  • Best Drama Short Fiction: Thorns by Helen Fayle
    • 2nd place (tied) - 'The Shape of Fire', by Helen Fayle
    • 2nd place (tied) - 'The World That Jack Built', by Imran Inayat
    • 3rd place - 'Badlands: Beyond Lies The Mage', by Paul Gadzikowski
    • 4th place - 'Ghosts of the Past', by Imran Inayat
  • Best Drama Long Fiction: A Family Affair by B. K. Willis
    • 2nd place (tied) - Derelict, by B. K. Willis and Ken Young
    • 2nd place (tied) - Shakedown Cruise, by B. K. Willis and Ken Young
    • 2nd place (tied) - The Invisible City, by Helen Fayle
    • 3rd place (tied) - Desert of Fear
    • 3rd place (tied) - The Space of I, by Graham Woodland
  • Best Series or Story Arc: The Book of Taliesin by Helen Fayle
    • 2nd place (tied) - 'King Arthur in Time and Space, by Paul Gadzikowski
    • 2nd place (tied) - To Die For
    • 3rd place (tied) - Magnus & Varne stories, by BKWillis & Ken Young
    • 3rd place (tied) - The Space of I/The Three Jos, by Graham Woodland
    • 4th place - Peri arc, by Paul Gadzikowski
  • Best Doctor Who Character: Peri from Peri arc III
    • 2nd place - Third Doctor, The Three Jos
    • 3rd place - Destrii, The Dark Half series
  • Best Original or Crossover Character: (tie) Number One from Dark Carnival
  • Best Original or Crossover Character: Jessica Marlowe from A Family Affair
    • 2nd place (tied) - Magnus and Varne, Goodnight, Sweetheart
    • 2nd place (tied) - Mary "Babydoll" Rokossovsky, Desert of Fear
    • 2nd place (tied) - Vivienne, Book of Taliesin
    • 3rd place - Nimue, King Arthur in Time and Space
  • Best Crossover: TTR: Hard Help [various] by B. K. Willis
    • 2nd place (tied) - Dragon Lines 7: A Hard Day's Night [Oh My Goddess], by Imran Inayat
    • 2nd place (tied) - On Beyond the Doomsday Syndrome [various], by Paul Gadzikowski
    • 3rd place - The Cop Box [Gilmore Girls], by K. Michael Wilcox
  • Best Author: B. K. Willis
    • 2nd place - Helen Fayle
    • 3rd place - Graham Woodland
    • 4th place - Clive May
    • 5th place (tied) - Igenlode Wordsmith
    • 5th place (tied) - Imran Inayat

Special 10th Anniversary of alt.drwho.creative Awards

  • Lifetime Achievement: Jeri Massi
    • 2nd place - Random Companion
    • 3rd place - D. B. Killings and B. K. Willis
    • 4th place (tied) - Becky Dowgiert
    • 4th place (tied) - B. K. Willis
    • 5th place - Tyler Dion
  • Author You'd Most Like To See Return To The Newsgroup: Becky Dowgiert
    • 2nd place - Erin Tumilty
    • 3rd place (tied) - Alden Bates
    • 3rd place (tied) - Cincoflex
    • 3rd place (tied) - Lori Summers
  • Best Story 1993-2002: Nyssa's End by Graham Woodland
  • Best Story 1993-2002: Plague World by Becky McLaughlin
    • 2nd place (tied) - Southern Exposure, by Lance Hall
    • 2nd place (tied) - A TDF Christmas, by D. B. Killings
    • 2nd place (tied) - The Gift of Garm, by Clive May
    • 2nd place (tied) - Planet of the Tipsy Nyssas, Clive May
    • 2nd place (tied) - Badlands [original story], B. K. Willis
  • Best Author 1993-2002: B. K. Willis
    • 2nd place - Jeri Massi
    • 3rd place (tied) - Audra McHugh
    • 3rd place (tied) - Graham Woodland
    • 4th place (tied) - Paul Gadzikowski
    • 4th place (tied) - Lori Summers

rec.arts.drwho

Hosted by Ron Hines and Cameron Mason

  • Best Thread: Finn's Head-To-Head Novel Thread
  • Worst Thread: "Adric is still alive and saves the universe!!!!!"
  • Steve Traylen Memorial award for the Person You Would Most Like To Meet Over a Cold Beer: Ben Aaronovitch
  • Steve Traylen Memorial award for the Person You Would Most Like To Meet Over a Cold Beer: Paul Cornell
  • Person You Would Most Like To Thwack With a Timelash Video: Hazel Dean Fan
  • The Dave Yadallee Award for Net.Cluelessness: Steve Freestone
  • The Chris Heer Award for the Person You Most Want To Return To the Net: Ben Aaronovitch
  • Best Reviews: Finn Clark
  • Long Service Award for Posters on r.a.dw for 5 Years or Longer: Jon Blum
  • Best Author on RADW: Lance Parkin
  • Biggest Blunder in RADW: "Talking to DBurns, Steve Day, Fett, John Long, MDS."
  • The Special Honourary Award for Just Knowing So Much Damned Stuff: Steve Roberts
  • Rec.arts.drwho Hunk of the Year: Cameron Mason
  • Rec.arts.drwho Babe of the Year: Alryssa Kelly
  • Cuddliest Poster: JerryD
  • Cuddliest Poster: Solar Penguin
  • Rec.arts.drwho Rookie of the Year: Ian Moore AKA Doctor Spong
  • Most Humourous Poster: Charles Daniels
  • Poster of the Year: Finn Clark

rec.arts.drwho.moderated launch

  • Best thing about rec.arts.drwho.moderated: It's (finally) working
  • Most welcome returning poster (to rec.arts.drwho.moderated): Paul Cornell

2001-2002

alt.drwho.creative

Hosted by Bradley K Willis

  • Best Drabble: One Little Petal by K Michael Wilcox
    • 2nd place - How Biggles Won the Day by K Michael Wilcox
    • 2nd place - Zany Zoe and the Exhilaration of Expectation by K Michael Wilcox
    • 3rd place - The Body by Gordon Dempster.
    • 4th place - Australian Rules by Helen Fayle
  • Best Round-Robin Chapter: XIA#7 - The Mouth Of The River, Chapter 1 by K Michael Wilcox
  • Best Round-Robin: Desert Of Fear
  • Best Doctor Who Character: Adric from To Die For series
  • Best Doctor Who Character: Tegan from Cockatiel
    • 3rd Place - Compassion (LWT: Story Time - Cinderella by Douglas Killings)
    • 4th Place - Harry Sullivan (Bride Quest by Clive May)
    • 4th Place - The Third Doctor (Death and Toliman by Jeri Massi)
    • 6th Place - Psycho Nyssa (To Die For series, by Douglas Killings, BKWillis, et al)
  • Best Original or Crossover Character: Number One from To Die For series
    • 2nd Place - Francois the Ogron ('To Die For' series, by Douglas Killings, BKWillis, et al)
    • 3rd Place - Nyssaias and Embericles ('Shock Value' series, by BKWillis)
    • 3rd Place - Varne ('Derelict', by Ken Young and BKWillis)
    • 5th Place - Taliesin ('Taliesin Cycle/Books of Taliesin', by Helen Fayle)
  • Best Comedy Short Fiction: LWT: Story Time - Cinderella by Douglas B Killings
    • 2nd Place - LWT: It's Story Time! by BK Willis
    • 3rd Place - Not as I Do by Paul Gadzikowski
    • 3rd Place - TTR: Linguistic Lesson by Paul Gadzikowski
    • 3rd Place - TTR: The Crime Travelers by Douglas Killings
    • 6th Place - TDF: Dead Reckoning by BK Willis
  • Best Comedy Long Fiction: Space Vixens! - Pilot Episode by Bradley K Willis
    • 2nd Place - TDF: The Feminine Mistake by BKWillis
    • 3rd Place - Mystery Psycho Theater 3000, Episode 8 (Triple Feature) by BK Willis
    • 3rd Place - TDF: Friendly Hopes by Douglas Killings
    • 5th Place - Sailor Who: Spearhead from Spam by BK Willis
  • Best Drama Short Fiction: The Calliope Files: Allie by Imran Inayat
    • 2nd Place - Bidding Farewell by BKWillis
    • 2nd Place - The Birth of Kastchei the Deathless by Helen Fayle
    • 2nd Place - Tiger by the Tail by Ken Young
    • 5th Place - Badlands: A Badlands Love Story by Imran Inayat
  • Best Drama Long Fiction: TDF: Friendly Hopes by Douglas B Killings
    • 2nd Place - Bride Quest by Clive May
    • 2nd Place - Derelict by Ken Young and BKWillis
    • 4th Place - Death and Toliman by Jeri Massi
    • 4th Place - Regenesis by Helen Fayle
    • 6th Place - In Thy Image by Paul Gadzikowski
  • Best Series or Story Arc: To Die For
    • 2nd Place - Taliesin Cycle/Books of Taliesin by Helen Fayle
    • 3rd Place - Mystery Psycho Theater 3000 by BKWillis
    • 3rd Place - Peri Arc/Camelot-Krontep War by Paul Gadzikowski
    • 3rd Place - Shock Value by BKWillis
    • 6th Place - Look Who's Talking story arc, by Imran Inayat
  • Best Crossover: Sailor Who series
    • 2nd Place - Clash Fiction: Rock the Casbah by Mags L. Halliday
    • 3rd Place - To Die For series, by Douglas Killings, BKWillis, et al
    • 4th Place - TDF: Friendly Hopes by Douglas Killings
    • 5th Place - Breakfast at Ucchan's by Imran Inayat
    • 5th Place - Two Smart by Half by K. Michael Wilcox
  • Best Author: Bradley K Willis
    • 2nd Place - Jeri Massi
    • 3rd Place - Clive May
    • 3rd Place - Douglas Killings
    • 3rd Place - Helen Fayle

rec.arts.drwho

Hosted by Cameron Mason

  • Best Thread: Novels Head-to-Head
  • Worst Thread: All the McCoy flamewars
  • Steve Traylen Memorial award for the Person You Would Most Like To Meet Over a Cold Beer: Lance Parkin
  • Person You Would Most Like To Thwack With a Timelash Video: Snarky
  • The Dave Yadallee Award for Net.Cluelessness: Dave Yadallee
  • The Chris Heer Award for the Person You Most Want To Return To the Net: Adam Richards
  • Best Reviews: Kenneth "Finn" Clark
  • Long Service Award for Posters on r.a.dw for 5 Years or Longer: Jonathan Blum
  • Best Author on RADW: Lance Parkin
  • Biggest Blunder in RADW: Auntie Krizu (for bothering to even look at any of the trolls/flamewars)
  • The Special Honourary Award for Just Knowing So Much Damned Stuff: Steve Roberts
  • Rec.arts.drwho Hunk of the Year: Lance Parkin
  • Rec.arts.drwho Babe of the Year: Auntie Krizu
  • Cuddliest Poster: Karen Jo Nyctolops
  • Rec.arts.drwho Rookie of the Year: Brax
  • Most Humourous Poster: Kenneth "Finn" Clark
  • Poster of the Year: Kenneth "Finn" Clark

2000 - 2001

alt.drwho.creative

Hosted by Benjamin F Elliott

  • Best Drabble: Dead Again Winged by Douglas B Killings
  • Best Round-Robin Chapter: MIA#17 - The Airships, chapter 1 by KM Wilcox
  • Best Round-Robin Chapter: VIA#1 - The Return of Yartek, Leader of the Alien Voord, Chapter 1 by Matt Marshall
  • Best Character: Adric from This Time Round: To Die For series
  • Best Character: Francois the Ogron barman from This Time Round: To Die For series
  • Best Comedy Short Fiction: A TDF Christmas by Douglas B Killings
  • Best Comedy Long Fiction: Grrl Power (aka Ladies Night) by Mags Halliday and Helen Fayle
  • Best Comedy Long Fiction: The Feminine Mistake by Bradley K Willis
  • Best Drama Short Fiction: Badlands: Coyote by Bradley K Willis
  • Best Drama Long Fiction: Insiders by Jerri Massi
  • Best Drama Long Fiction: Maggot Brood by Clive May
  • Best Author: Bradley K Willis

rec.arts.drwho

Hosted by Benjamin F Elliott

  • Best Thread: (tie) Literature (was Re: Book I've Read: Blue Angel)/Pro-Fun Threads
  • Worst Thread: Rolling Down The Road... (etc, etc) ...This wheel shall exploooooooode! (Snarky)
  • Steve Traylen Memorial award for the Person You Would Most Like To Meet Over a Cold Beer: Alryssa MJ Kelly
  • Steve Traylen Memorial award for the Person You Would Most Like To Meet Over a Cold Beer: Charles Daniels
  • Steve Traylen Memorial award for the Person You Would Most Like To Meet Over a Cold Beer: Kenneth "Finn" Clark
  • The Dave Yadallee Award for Net.Cluelessness: Dave Yadallee
  • Bitch of the Year: J2Rider
  • The Chris Heer Award for the Person You Most Want To Return To the Net: Douglas Adams
  • Best Reviews: Books I've Read Lately by Robert Smith?
  • Long Service Award for Posters on r.a.dw for 5 Years or Longer: Steve Roberts
  • Best Author on RADW: Lance Parkin
  • Biggest Blunder in RADW: Ash-23 (Posting. Should never have started. Probably never stop unless my hands fall off. Then I'll probably stick pencils to the stumps.)
  • Adrics Award Category you would like Thwacked with a video of Timelash: Adrics Award Category you would like Thwacked with a video of Timelash
  • The Special Honourary Award for Just Knowing So Much Damned Stuff: Steve Roberts
  • Rec.arts.drwho Hunk of the Year: Chris Cwej
  • Rec.arts.drwho Hunk of the Year: David A "Dangermouse" McIntee
  • Rec.arts.drwho Hunk of the Year: Lance Parkin
  • Rec.arts.drwho Babe of the Year: Alryssa MJ Kelly
  • Rec.arts.drwho Babe of the Year: Auntie Krizu
  • Cuddliest Poster: Karen Jo Nyctolops
  • Rec.arts.drwho Rookie of the Year: Auntie Krizu
  • Rec.arts.drwho Rookie of the Year: Neil Perryman
  • Most Humourous Poster: Kenneth "Finn" Clark
  • Poster of the Year: Kenneth "Finn" Clark

1999-2000

alt.drwho.creative

Hosted by Snarky

  • Best Drabble: The Dance by Rebecca K Dowgiert
  • Best Round-Robin Chapter: IA#19 - Burning Flies Chapter 1 by Renton Patrick
  • Best Character: Francois the Ogron bartender from This Time Round: To Die For series
  • Best Comedy Short Fiction: 19 May 1999 by Douglas B Killings
  • Best Comedy Long Fiction: Like Water For Adric by Bradley K Willis
  • Best Drama Short Fiction: Lesser Evils by Bradley K Willis
  • Best Drama Short Fiction: Importance by S Daniel Wilson
  • Best Drama Long Fiction: Nyssa's End by Graham Woodland
  • Best Author: Bradley K Willis

rec.arts.drwho

Hosted by Snarky

  • Best Thread: Flexihistory (Elflore + others)
  • Worst Thread: Azaxyr's "Jews are the scum of the Earth" drivel (Henry "Azaxyr" Vizi + others)
  • Steve Traylen Memorial award for the Person You Would Most Like To Meet Over a Cold Beer: Lance Parkin
  • Person You Would Most Like To Thwack With a Timelash Video: Henry "Azaxyr" Vizi
  • The Dave Yadallee Award for Net.Cluelessness: J2rider
  • Bitch of the Year: Adam Richards
  • The Chris Heer Award for the Person You Most Want To Return To the Net: David A "Dangermouse" McIntee
  • Best Reviews: Pick Of The Brown Bag by Ray C Tate
  • Best Reviewer: Kenneth "Finn" Clark
  • Long Service Award for Posters on r.a.dw for 5 Years or Longer: Robert Smith?
  • The Special Honourary Award for Just Knowing So Much Damned Stuff: Steve Roberts
  • The Millennium Award for Most Memorable Net.Whovian: Jonathan Blum
  • The Millennium Award for Most Memorable Net.Whovian: Robert Smith?
  • Rec.arts.drwho Hunk of the Year: Charles Daniels
  • Rec.arts.drwho Babe of the Year: Karen Jo Nyctolops
  • Cuddliest Poster: Orinoco
  • Rec.arts.drwho Rookie of the Year: Orinoco
  • Most Humourous Poster: Charles Daniels
  • Poster of the Year: Charles Daniels
  • Poster of the Year: Karen Jo Nyctolops
  • Poster of the Year: Jonathan Blum

1998-1999

alt.drwho.creative

Hosted by Chris Rednour

  • Best Drabble: Sadism by Erin Tumilty
  • Best Round-Robin Chapter: IA#18 - Ticket to Writhe, Chapter 2 by Gregg Smith
  • Best Character: Psycho Nyssa from To Die For series
  • Best Story: Dingoes Ate My Companion by Alan Taylor
  • Best Author: Susannah Tiller

rec.arts.drwho

Hosted by Chris Rednour

  • Best Thread: Unofficial Programme Guide (Charles Daniels)
  • Worst Thread: Anything by Azaxyr (Henry "Azaxyr" Vizi)
  • Steve Traylen Memorial award for the Person You Would Most Like To Meet Over a Cold Beer: Lance Parkin
  • Steve Traylen Memorial award for the Person You Would Most Like To Meet Over a Cold Beer: Robert Smith?
  • Person You Would Most Like To Thwack With a Timelash Video: Henry "Azaxyr" Vizi
  • The Dave Yadallee Award for Net.Cluelessness: Waxvax
  • The Chris Heer Award for the Person You Most Want To Return To the Net: Ben Aaronovitch
  • Special Organizers Award: Helen Fayle & Mark Phippen
  • The Special Honourary Award for Just Knowing So Much Damned Stuff: Steve Roberts
  • Rec.arts.drwho Hunk of the Year: Jonathan Blum
  • Rec.arts.drwho Hunk of the Year: Gary Russell
  • Rec.arts.drwho Hunk of the Year: Ben Woodhams
  • Rec.arts.drwho Babe of the Year: Helen Fayle
  • Rec.arts.drwho Rookie of the Year: Art Banana
  • Most Humourous Poster: Charles Daniels
  • Poster of the Year: Robert Smith?

1997-1998

alt.drwho.creative

Hosted by Alden Bates

rec.arts.drwho

Hosted by Alden Bates

  • Best Thread: Something I Like About The Xth Doctor (Jonathan Blum + others)
  • Worst Thread: McCoy/Pertwee Flame Wars (John Long + others)
  • Steve Traylen Memorial award for the Person You Would Most Like To Meet Over a Cold Beer: Keith Topping
  • Person You Would Most Like To Thwack With a Timelash Video: John Long
  • Person You Would Most Like To Thwack With a Timelash Video: Henry "Azaxyr" Vizi
  • The Dave Yadallee Award for Net.Cluelessness: John Long
  • The Chris Heer Award for the Person You Most Want To Return To the Net: Audra McHugh
  • The Special Honourary Award for Just Knowing So Much Damned Stuff: Jean-Marc Lofficier
  • The Special Honourary Award for Just Knowing So Much Damned Stuff: Shannon Patrick Sullivan
  • Rec.arts.drwho Hunk of the Year: Paul Cornell
  • Rec.arts.drwho Babe of the Year: Erin Tumilty
  • Rec.arts.drwho Rookie of the Year: Ben "Saulchurch" Varkentine
  • Most Humourous Poster: Robert Smith?
  • Most Humourous Poster: Keith Topping
  • Poster of the Year: Keith Topping

1996-1997

rec.arts.drwho

Hosted by Spigi Fligi Hertlemeyer

  • Best Thread: *Ship of Fools* - Who wants to be horribly murdered? (Dave Stone + others)
  • Worst Thread: Peri's body parts in ASCII threads (John Long, Jason Molin, Kate Orman, Tim Ferguson + others)
  • Steve Traylen Memorial Award for the Person You Would Most Like To Meet Over a Cold Beer: Lance Parkin
  • Person You Would Most Like To Thwack With a Timelash Video: John Long
  • The Dave Yadallee Award for Net.Cluelessness: John Long
  • The Chris Heer Award for the Person You Most Want To Return To the Net: Paul Cornell
  • The Chris Heer Award for the Person You Most Want To Return To the Net: Chris Heer
  • Most Annoying Poster Under a Forged Address: Dave Becker
  • The Sean Gaffney Award for Most Persecuted Poster: Kate Orman
  • The Special Honourary Award for Just Knowing So Much Damned Stuff: Lance Parkin
  • Rec.arts.drwho Hunk of the Year: Jason Miller
  • Rec.arts.drwho Babe of the Year: Spigi Fligi Hertlemeyer
  • Rec.arts.drwho Rookie of the Year: Dave Stone
  • Most Humourous Poster: Robert Smith?
  • Poster of the Year: Kate Orman

1995-1996

rec.arts.drwho

Hosted by Graeme Burk

  • Best Thread: Day 7 on the Film Set (Jeff Bryer, Kate Orman, Jean-Marc Lofficier + others)
  • Worst Thread: Anything To Do With Jill Deel (Jill Deel + others)
  • Steve Traylen Memorial Award for the Person You Would Most Like To Meet Over a Cold Beer: Jason Miller
  • Person You Would Most Like To Thwack With a Timelash Video: Jill Deel
  • The Dave Yadallee Award for Net.Cluelessness: Dave Yadallee
  • The Chris Heer Award for the Person You Most Want To Return To the Net: Paul Cornell
  • The Chris Heer Award for the Person You Most Want To Return To the Net: Steve Traylen
  • The Special Honourary Award for Just Knowing So Much Damned Stuff: Randy and Jean-Marc Lofficier
  • Rec.arts.drwho Hunk of the Year: Shannon Patrick Sullivan
  • Rec.arts.drwho Babe of the Year: Eva Jacobus
  • Rec.arts.drwho Rookie of the Year: Eva Jacobus
  • Most Humourous Poster: Peter Anghelides

1994-1995

rec.arts.drwho

Hosted by Steve Traylen

  • Best Thread: New Who Updates (Randy and Jean-Marc Lofficier + others)
  • Worst Thread: Anything by Jill Deel (Jill Deel + others)
  • Person You Would Most Like To Meet Over a Cold Beer: Kate Orman
  • Person You Would Most Like To Thwack With a Timelash Video: Jill Deel
  • The Dave Yadallee Award for Net.Cluelessness: Dave Yadallee
  • The Chris Heer Award for the Person You Most Want To Return To the Net): Christopher H. Bidmead
  • The Special Honourary Award for Just Knowing So Much Damned Stuff: Steve Phillips
  • Rec.arts.drwho Hunk of the Year: Jonathan Blum
  • Rec.arts.drwho Hunk of the Year: Paul Cornell
  • Rec.arts.drwho Hunk of the Year: Dave Yadallee
  • Rec.arts.drwho Babe of the Year: Carrie O'Grady
  • Most Humourous Poster: Richard "Happy Halibut" Salter
  • Poster of the Year: Jonathan Blum

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.